Russ Rosensweig, agent

203-453-0188

 

EDUCATION

  • Master of fine Arts in Costume Design, Rutgers University
  • Bachelor of Science in Theater Arts, Northwestern University

 

AWARDS

  • 2015 Connecticut Critics Circle Award nomination, Outstanding Costume Design, Guys & Dolls, Goodspeed Opera House
  • 2007 LA Stage Alliance Ovation Award, Best Costume Design -Large Theater, Souvenir, Brentwood Theater
  • 2007 Lucille Lortel Award nomination, Outstanding Costume Design, Seussical The Musical, Lucille Lortel Theater

 

TEACHING

  • Adjunct Professor: SUNY Purchase, Undergraduate Costume Design, 2008 – present
  • Guest Teaching Artist: Southern Methodist University, Graduate Costume Design, 2003 and 2008

 

NEW YORK – BROADWAY

Sunset Boulevard, Palace Theater, directed by Lonny Price.

Souvenir, Lyceum Theater, directed by Vivian Matalon.

 

NEW YORK – OFF BROADWAY

Attack of the Elvis Impersonators, Lion Theater, directed by Don Stephenson.

The Gravedigger’s Lullaby, Beckett Theater (for TACT), directed by Jenn Thompson.

She Stoops To Conquer, Clurman Theater (for TACT), directed by Scott Alan Evans.

West Side Story, Knock Down Center (for Carnegie Hall), directed by Amanda Dehnert.

Abundance, Beckett Theater (for TACT), directed by Jenn Thompson.

Major Barbara, Pearl Theatre, directed by David Stahler.

Twelfth Night, Juilliard, directed by Vivienne Benesch.

Skippy Jon Jones, Lucille Lortel Theater, directed by Peter Flynn.

Eternal Equinox, 59E59 Street Theater, directed by Kevin Cochran.

The Ohmies, Daryl Roth Theater, directed by Ben Tolefson/Laurie Miller.

Seussical The Musical, Lucille Lortel Theater, directed by Marcia Milgrom-Dodge.

Meet Me in St. Louis, Irish Rep. Theater, directed by Charlotte Moore.

Stopping Traffic, Vineyard Theater, directed by Lonny Price.

Jerry Herman’s Showtune, York Theater, directed by Joey McKneeley.

The Skin Game, Mint Theater, directed by Eleanor Reissa.

 

REGIONAL

A Legendary Romance (world premiere), Williamstown Theatre Festival, directed by Lonny Price.

Hand To God, City Theatre Pittsburgh, directed by Tracy Brigden.

The Glass Menagerie, Pioneer Theatre, directed by Mary Robinson.

Oklahoma, Goodspeed Opera House, directed by Jenn Thompson.

The May Queen, Playmakers Repertory Theatre, directed by Vivienne Benesch.

Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Weston Playhouse, directed by Ethan McSweeney.

Pride & Prejudice (world premiere), Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival, directed by Amanda Dehnert.

Young Frankenstein, the MUNY, directed by Marcia Milgrom Dodge.

Tribes, Barrington Stage, directed by Jenn Thompson.

Guys & Dolls, Goodspeed Opera House, directed by Don Stephenson.

Snapshots, Village Theater, directed by Daniel Goldstein.

The Three Sisters, Playmakers Rep., directed by Vivienne Benesch.

The Harassment of Iris Malloy, People’s Light Theater, directed by Lisa Rothe.

Buddy!, the MUNY, directed by Marcia Milgrom Dodge.

The Other Place, The Alley Theater, directed by Don Stephenson.

The Call, TheaterWorks Hartford, directed by Jenn Thompson.

The Heidi Chronicles, Trinity Rep, directed by Vivienne Benesch.

Abundance, Hartford Stage Company, directed by Jenn Thompson.

City of Angels, Goodspeed Opera House, directed by Darko Tresnjak.

Something’s Afoot, Goodspeed Opera House, directed by Casey Hushion/Vince Pesce.

Cornelia, The Old Globe, directed by Ethan McSweeney.

Thoroughly Modern Millie, the MUNY, directed by Marc Bruni.

Show Boat, Central City Opera, directed by Ray Roderick.

Curtains, Papermill Playhouse, directed by Mark S. Hoebee.

South Pacific, the MUNY, directed by Rob Ruggiero.

Good News!, Goodspeed Opera House, directed by Vince Pesce.

Macbeth, Shakespeare Theater of St. Louis, directed by Rick Sordelet.

Ragtime, The Hangar Theater, directed by Sydney Burgoyne.

Quartet, Berkshire Theater Festival, directed by Vivian Matalon.

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill, Long Wharf Theater, directed by Lonny Price.

In This Corner, The Old Globe, directed by Ethan McSweeney.

M.Butterfly, The Hangar Theater, directed by Michael Mayer.

Richard III, Shakespeare Theater of St. Louis, directed by Matthew Arbour.

 

ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA

Carousel, starring Alfie Boe, directed by Lonny Price.

Sweeney Todd, starring Emma Thompson, directed by Lonny Price.

Sunset Boulevard, starring Glenn Close, directed by Lonny Price.

 

FILM

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill, directed by Lonny Price, starring Audra McDonald, HBO.

 

CHAUTAUQUA THEATRE COMPANY

In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play), directed by Larissa Kokernot.

Henry V, directed by Evan Cabnet.

The May Queen (world premiere), directed by Vivienne Benesch.

Arcadia, directed by Davis McCallum.

The Romeo & Juliet Project, directed by Vivienne Benesch.

50 Ways (world premiere), directed by Ethan McSweeney.

All My Sons, directed by Ethan McSweeney.

Picasso at the Lapin Agile, directed by Mark Nelson.

The Cherry Orchard, directed by Ethan McSweeney.

The Philadelphia Story, directed by Andrew Borba.

The Glass Menagerie, directed by Ethan McSweeney.

Go West!, directed by Andrew Borba.

Death of a Salesman, directed by Ethan McSweeney.

The Art of Course Acting, directed by Dylan Baker.

Love’s Labour’s Lost, directed by Ethan McSweeney.

 

CONCERTS

Babes In Toyland, Carnegie Hall, directed by Ted Sperling.

Parade, Avery Fisher Hall, directed by Gary Griffin.

The Pirates of Penzance, NY City Center, directed by Ted Sperling.

Show Boat, Avery Fisher Hall, directed by Ted Sperling.

Camelot, Kennedy Center/Granada Theater, directed by Marcia Milgrom-Dodge.

The Song of Norway, Carnegie Hall directed by Ted Sperling.

Sweeney Todd, Avery Fisher Hall, directed by Lonny Price.

She Loves Me, Caramoor, directed by Ted Sperling.

Two Gentlemen of Verona, A Rock Opera, Shakespeare Theater, DC, directed by Amanda Dehnert.

Company, Avery Fisher Hall, directed by Lonny Price.

My Fair Lady, Kennedy Center/Granada Theater, directed by Marcia Milgrom-Dodge.

The Boys From Syracuse, Shakespeare Theater, DC, directed by Alan Paul.

Annie Get Your Gun, Ravinia Festival, directed by Lonny Price.

Regina, Kennedy Center, directed by Gerald Freedman.

Kismet, City Center Encores, directed by Lonny Price.

Strike Up the Band, national touring company, directed by Martin Charnin.

Candide, Avery Fisher Hall, directed by Lonny Price.

Gypsy, Ravinia Festival, directed by Lonny Price.

 

DANCE

The Illuminations, Southern Theater (Minneapolis), directed and choreographed by Scott Rink, Co-directed by Gregg Wigeons.

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, ABT Studio Company, choreographed by Scott Rink.

Alice in Wonderland, Theater Project Baltimore/DanceRink, choreographed by Scott Rink.

 

TOURS

Curious George Live, TheatreworksUSA, directed by Marcia Milgrom-Dodge.

SkippyJon Jones, TheatreworksUSA, directed by Peter Flynn.

Jose Limon: the Making of an Artist, Making Books Sing, directed by Brad Malow.

Duck For President/Fancy Nancy, TheatreworksUSA, directed by Kevin Del Aguila.

Strike Up the Band! in concert, Broadway Curtain Up, directed by Martin Charnin.

The Plant That Ate Dirty Socks, TheatreworksUSA, directed by John Simpkins.

 

SPECIALTY

  • 2016 Inner Circle Event for Mayor Bill de Blasio, directed by Daniel Goldstein.
  • 2010 New York Chocolate Fashion Show, dress designer; chocolate by Marriott Marquis Executive Pastry Chef Steve Evetts.
  • 2007 Sea World Orlando/San Diego night show: Shamu Rocks!, costume designer for trainers and performers.
  • 2005 Sea World Orlando/2010 Sea World San Diego whale and dolphin show: Blue Horizons, costume designer for trainers and performers.
  • 2003 Sea World Orlando: Polynesian Luau Show, costume designer for stilt walkers.

 

ASSOCIATE COSTUME DESIGNER (selected credits)

Beauty and the Beast, Broadway, National Tour, International Companies, designed by Ann Hould-Ward.

The Little Mermaid, Broadway, designed by Tanya Noginova.

Machinal, Broadway (Roundabout Theater), designed by Michael Krass.

Shrek the Musical, Broadway, designed by Tim Hatley.

Twelve Angry Men, Broadway (Roundabout Theater), designed by Michael Krass.

Fiddler on the Roof, Broadway, designed by Vicki Mortimer.

A Little Night Music, Broadway, designed by David Farley.

Wonderful Town, Broadway, designed by Martin Pakledinaz.

Bells Are Ringing, Broadway, designed by David Woolard.

Angels In America, National Tour, designed by Michael Krass.

Dance of the Vampires, Broadway, designed by Ann Hould-Ward.